Hyland Baptist Church
Sunday, December 17, 2017

Officers, Leaders & Committees

General Officers  2015-2016    
Moderator
Glenn Lancaster
Assistant Moderator
 
Church Clerk
Nancy Todd
Assistant Church Clerk
Judy Sauter
 
Church Treasurer
Randy Silverthorn
Assistant Church Treasurer
Greg Duckworth 
 
 
 
 
Nursery Coordinator
Margaret Heffington
Sunday School Director
Larry Gibson
 
 
 
Kids Hope Director
Sue Breedlove
Awana Commander
   
 
 
 
 
Missions & Ministry 
Christian Outreach
Vickie Shemwell
Glenda Hook
 
Outreach -Birthdays
Loretta Littrell
 
Outreach Anniversaries
Nancy Todd
Video Tape, Sound/Light Ministry Team
Randy Silverthorn
Greg Duckworth
Brad Hook
Clark Heffington
David Kidd
Grant Maglinger
Jon Paul Eblen
Isaac Farmer
 
 
Usher Chairmen
Dan Stinson
Ron Russell
 
Greeters Team
Dan Stinson
 
John Sutton
Brad Hook
 
 
Senior Adult Ministries Team
 ( Elected By 
T-N-T)
President:
Marilyn Walden
Vice President:
R.J. Shoulders
Chaplain:
Loretta Littrell
Activities:
Donna Nunn
Secretary/Treasurer:
Sue Capps
 
 
 
 
 
 
Van Drivers
Steve Hook
Frank Chandler
Donnie Pomponio
Larry Gibson
David Shemwell
 
Hyland Committee
 
 
 
Trustee Committee
 
Ben Cheaney (Chairman) - 2016
Brad Hook -  2016
Gary Johnson - 2017
Larry Gibson - 2017
Donnie Pomponio - 2018
John Sutton - 2018
 
 
Nominating Commitee
 
Glenda Hook - 2016
Nancy Todd - 2017
Judy Sauter - 2018
 
 
 
Personnel Committee
 
Glenn Lancaster -2016
Vickie Shemwell - 2017
Sue Capps - 2018

Greg Duckworth (SMT)
R.J. Shoulders (Deacons)
Donnie Pomponio (Trustees)
Randy Silverthorn (Treasurer) 
Stewardship Committee
 Treasurer-
Randy Silverthorn
 
Asst. Treasurer
Greg Duckworth -
 
Ron Smith -
Deacon Rep.
 
Jeanette Johnson - 2016
Ben Cheaney - 2017
 
Counting Committee
 
 Chairperson
Randy Silverthorn
 
Nancy Gibson &
Ben Cheaney - WK1
 
Larry Gibson &
Crystal Cheaney - WK2
 
Clark Heffington & Corrie Silverthorn - WK3
 
 Frank Chandler & Margaret Heffington-WK4
 
 
 
Decorating Committee
Glenda Hook
Patty Bean
Peggy Fannin
Ronnie Nunn
Brad Hook
Angie Spainhoward
 
 
Tri-Fest Committee
 
Randy & Corrie Silverthorn
Larry & Nancy Gibson
Donnie Pomponio
Brad Hook
 
Kitchen Committee
Sue Breedlove
Glenda Hook
Brenda Joiner
Judy Sauter
Vickie Shemwell
Shirley Smith
Bereavement/Food Committee
Patty Bean
Sue Breedlove
Peggy Fannin
Julie Hillje
Glenda Hook
Brenda Joiner
Loretta Littrell
Shirley Smith
Nancy Todd
 
Website Commitee
 
Randy Silverthorn
Tina Chandler
 
 
Scholarship Committee
Vickie Shemwell
Brenda Joiner
Rick Littrell
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sunday School General Offices
Sunday School Director - Larry Gibson
 
 
 
 
 
Gideon Class:
R.J. Shoulders
Sub - Glenn Lancaster
  
Journey Class:
Frank Chandler
& Donnie Pomponio
 
Dorcas Class:
Sue Breedlove
 
Golden Circle Class: Nancy Todd
 
King’s Daughters: Shirley Smith-
Sub:: Marilyn Walden
 
Connect2
Bart Eblen
Sub:Jeanette Johnson
  
 
 
Youth
Boys & Girls:
Ashley Springfield
Tina Chandler
 
 Youth & Young Adults
Greg Duckworth
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st - 5th Grade Boys:
Steve & Beth Hook
 
1st - 5th Grade Girls:
Dwight & Belinda Sutton
 
 
 VBS Director:
 Crystal Cheaney
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nursery 
Babies(0-24 Months)
Margaret Heffington
Corrie Silverthorn 
 
2 & 3 Year Olds
 
 
 
 4 Year Olds through Kindergarden
Amanda Langston
Carolyn Adams
 
 
 
 
Central Supply
Geri Stinson